eLibrary

Databases & Homework Help for High School Students

College Entrance Exams Changes & Free Study Resources – COVID-19

ACT
Testing information here.
ACT Learning Resources – Free, personalized practice for the ACT Test.

SAT
Testing information here.
Official SAT Practice with Khan Academy
Free SAT Practice

AP Exams
Testing information here.
AP Exam Student Resources

Kaplan Free Resources
ACT Practice Test
SAT Practice Test
Kaplan Free Practice Questions will take you to quick practice sessions for the different exams.

EPL Resources for College Entrance Exams

Tutor.com Learning Suite has help from The Princeton Review which includes practice tests, video lessons, and practice drills. This resource requires an Elmhurst Public Library card.
For help with College Entrance and AP Exams – Click on the “Other Tools” button on the top right.

Or get help from a live tutor:
Tutor.com Learning Suite – Click on the “Connect with a tutor now” button on the top left.
Whether you have a math problem, research paper or tough science assignment, Live Homework Help® from Tutor.com can assist you. Students in grades K-12 and early college as well as curious adults can work with a tutor in English or Spanish between the hours of 10 a.m. and midnight every day. Subjects covered include math, science, English and social studies.

We have ACT, SAT and AP exam study guides. Click the links to see the library materials.

Help for Homework Assignments

All Subjects

Reference Books Online

History, social science, countries, science & more.

Tutor.com Learning Suite

Tutoring and Career Center available from 10 a.m.-Midnight everyday.

Tutoring (Overview) Whether you have a math problem, research paper or tough science assignment, Live Homework Help® from Tutor.com can assist you. Students in grades K-12 can work with a tutor in English or Spanish between the hours of 10 a.m. and midnight every day. Subjects covered include math, science, English and social studies.

Resources in the SkillsCenter Resource Library are available 24/7, including: Practice Tests (including college entrance exams), Study Resources, and more!

A video introduction to Tutor.com is available here.

World Book Encyclopedia

Updated monthly. Includes videos & animation.

Biography

Biography in Context

Comprehensive database of biographical information on more than 500,000 people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. It combines biographies from sources such as Contemporary Authors, Encyclopedia of World Biography, and Newsmakers, with full-text articles from nearly 300 periodicals.

Biography Reference Books

Search a collection of more than 50 biography reference ebooks.

Also see the Literature section for biographies of authors and writers.

History

World History in Context

From antiquity to the present day, search a broad collection of scholarly analysis and full-text periodicals, reference works and primary documents that cover the events, movements, and individuals that have shaped world history.

Literature

Dictionary of Literary Biography

Provides complete, full-text access to the Dictionary of Literary Biography (vols. 1-348).

Literature Criticism Online

Provides complete, full-text access to the following print titles: Twentieth Century Literary Criticism (vols. 1-271), Nineteenth Century Literary Criticism (vols. 1-210) and Children’s Literature Review.

Reference Books Online

Includes the full-text of a number of reference books about literature, including:

Contemporary Novelists
Drama for Students
Epics for Students
Literary Themes for Students
Novels for Students
Short Stories for Students

Something About the Author

Complete access to the print series, Something About the Author, online which covers the lives and works of authors and illustrators for children and teens.

Download eAudiobooks
Download eBooks

Thousands of titles to choose from including fiction, non-fiction, teen books, and classics.

Newspapers, Magazines & Journals

The library subscribes to over 300 hard copy magazines and newspapers that are available inside the building. Thousands more online, full-text magazines & newspapers are available 24/7 from anywhere with your Elmhurst Public Library card.

Titles in full text, in print or online.

Magazine/Newspaper Title Search

This tool tells you the location of thousands of magazine and newspaper titles in print and online at the Elmhurst Public Library and the Elmhurst University A.C. Buehler Library.

Alphabetical list of hardcopy magazines & newspaper owned at EPL

Subject list of hard copy magazines & newspaper owned at EPL

Local Newspapers

Elmhurst Local Newspapers

This page lists all of the Library’s local newspaper holdings.

eMagazines

Love reading magazines? Try the Library’s eMagazine collections and read them on your iPad, Android tablet, Mac or PC.

General Interest

MasterFILE Premier

Full text for nearly 1,700 magazines, newspapers & journals covering general topics, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more. Tutorial

Specific Newspapers/Magazines

Chicago Tribune Complete full-text of Chicago Tribune (1/1/1985-Current).
Consumer Reports Access to Consumer Reports’ and unbiased product and service Ratings and recommendations, selections from the latest issue of Consumer Reports and Consumer Reports Health, a searchable archive of the past four years of Ratings, Consumer Reports’ exclusive product- and car-reliability reports, comprehensive decision guides, access to consumer/user reviews, and much more.

Historical

Chicago Tribune Historical Archive The full-text of the Chicago Tribune from 1849-1997, includes front pages, time lines, this day in history, obituary searching. It offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
Elmhurst Local History/Newspaper Index This is an index of several local Elmhurst, IL newspapers. With this tool you can find a citation for a specific newspaper article. The following newspapers are covered: Elmhurst Doings (March 2001-12/23/2010), Elmhurst Independent (September 2001-September 21, 2017), Elmhurst Press (June 1985-September 22, 2017), Suburban Life (March 1997-September 2000).

Academic

Academic Search Elite

More than 4,600 magazines and journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. In addition to the full-text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for 8,470 journals. Tutorial

ArticleFirst OCLC

Index of articles from the contents pages of journals.

ClasePeriodica

Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities

ERIC

Journal articles and reports in education

Science and Health

Gale Health & Wellness

Provides information on diseases and conditions, alternative medicine, drugs and herbal remedies. Includes access to thousands of full-text medical journals, magazines, newspapers, reference works and multimedia.

MEDLINE

All areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing.

Science in Context

Provides detailed coverage of science subjects, from earth science and life science, to space, technology, mathematics and science history and biography.

Social Science and Issues

CultureGrams

Find information on 190 countries or investigate the 50 states of the USA. You can find information from politics, religion and language to cultural recipes and photographs.

ERIC

Journal articles and reports in education.

OAIster

OAIster is a catalog of more than 19 million digital resources organized by the Open Archives Initiative. These resources include Digitized books and articles, “born-digital” texts, Audio files, images, movies, datasets (downloadable statistical files).

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Provides full text access to differing points of view on current social issues. This tool is great for debates and reports on controversial issues.

SIRS Issues Researcher

Includes articles selected from more than 2,000 international sources for 345+ social, scientific, health, historic, economic, political, and global issues. Includes graphics, charts, maps, primary sources, government documents, websites, multimedia, and timelines.