Middle School

2017 Middle School Summer Reading List

 

CONTEMPORARY FICTION

Booked by Kwame Alexander

Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John Anderson

Maybe a Fox by Kathi Appelt

The It Girl by Katy Birchall

The Raft by S. A. Bodeen

Josh Baxter Levels Up by Gavin Brown

Lottery Boy by Michael Byrne

VIP: I’m with the Band by Jen Calonita

My Life with the Liars by Caela Carter

The Classy Crooks Club by Alison Cherry

Everyday Hero by Kathleen Cherry

The Face on the Milk Carton by Caroline B. Cooney

Heartbeat by Sharon Creech

Moo by Sharon Creech

Red Kayak by Priscilla Cummings

The Only Road by Alexandra Diaz

Free Verse by Sarah Dooley

Left Out by Tim Green

When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin

Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes

I Am Drums by Mike Grosso

How It Feels to Fly by Kathryn Holmes

Girl vs. Boy Band: The Right Track by Harmony Jones

The Land of Forgotten Girls by Erin Entrada Kelly

Me and Marvin Gardens by A.S.King

OCDaniel by Wesley King

Camo Girl by Kekla Magoon

The Last Boy at St. Edith’s by Lee Gjertsen Malone

Zafir by Prue Mason

Through My Eyes series includes: Emilio, Amina, Shahana, Naveed, and Malini

Train I Ride by Paul Mosier

The Dream Bearer by Walter Dean Myers

A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness

Wish by Barbara O’Connor

Fishbone’s Song by Gary Paulsen

The Doublecross by Jackson Pearce (sequel: The Inside Job)

The Best Man by Richard Peck

Maxi’s Secrets (Or What You Can Learn from a Dog) by Lynn Plourde

The Biggest Poutine in the World by Andree Poulin

Ghost by Jason Reynolds

As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds

Locker Hero by Rachel Russell

Short by Holly Goldberg Sloan

Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick

Notes from the Midnight Driver by Jordan Sonnenblick

The Ethan I Was Before by Ali Standish

The Greatest Zombie Movie Ever by Jeff Strand

Stef Soto, Taco Queen by Jennifer Torres

Project (Un)Popular by Kristen Tracy

Leepike Ridge by Nathan D.Wilson

The Sweetest Sound by Sherri Winston

 

MYSTERIES

The Postcard by Tony Abbott

Down the Rabbit Hole: An Echo Falls Mystery by Peter Abrahams

Max Cassidy: Escape from Shadow Island by Paul Adam

School of the Dead by Avi

Pieces and Players by Blue Balliett

Strike Three, You’re Dead by Josh Berk

The Name of this Book Is Secret by Pseudonymous Bosch

Masterpiece by Elise Broach

The Wolf Keepers by Elise Broach

Vanished by Sheela Chari

Look into My Eyes by Lauren Child (The Ruby Redfort series, bk. 1)

The Inn Between by Marina Cohen

The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

Into the Lion’s Den by Linda Fairstein

Absolutely Truly by Heather Frederick

Yours Truly by Heather Frederick

Knightley & Son by Rohan Gavin

Fake ID by L.R.Giles

Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn

With a Name Like Love by Tess Hilmo

Abduction by Peg Kehret

The Wig in the Window by Kristen Kittscher (sequel: The Tiara on the Terrace)

The Bad Kid by Sarah Lariviere

Trial by Fire by Norah McClintock

From Above by Norah McClintock

The Shrunken Head by Lauren Oliver

The Screaming Statue by Lauren Oliver

Lock and Key: The Initiation by Ridley Pearson

Framed! by James Ponti

The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

The Black Dragon by Julian Sedgwick (Mysterium; bk 1)

Who Could That Be at This Hour? by Lemony Snicket

The Scratch on the Ming Vase by Caroline Stellings

The Secret of the Golden Flower by Caroline Stellings

The Maypop Kidnapping by Cynthia Surrisi

Vampires on the Run by Cynthia Surrisi

The Harlem Charade by Natasha Tarpley

The Goldfish Boy by Lisa Thompson

One Came Home by Amy Timberlake

 

HISTORICAL FICTION

Captain by Sam Angus

Soldier Dog by Sam Angus

A Horse Called Hero by Sam Angus

The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry,

Talking Leaves by Joseph Bruchac,

Unbound: A Novel in Verse by Ann E.Burg,

Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo,

It Ain’t So Awful, Falafel by Firoozeh Dumas

Snakes & Stones by Lisa Fowler

The Inquisitor’s Tale by Adam Gidwitz

Projekt 1065 by Alan Gratz

Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse

Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm

League of Archers by Eva Howard

Journey to the River Sea by Eva Ibbotson

Midnight without a Moon by Linda Williams Jackson

Kira-kira by Cynthia Kadohata

Cracker! The Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohata

The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages

Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson

The Extra by Kathryn Lasky

Cloud and Wallfish by Anne Nesbet

Snow White by Matt Phelan (graphic novel)

The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick

Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus

Making Friends with Billy Wong by Augusta Scattergood

A Drowned Maiden’s Hair by Laura Amy Schlitz

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys

Elephant Run by Roland Smith

The Cay by Theodore Taylor

Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

Navigating Early by Clare Vanderpool

Mister Max: The Book of Lost Things by Cynthia Voigt

Countdown by Deborah Wiles

Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

 

SCIENCE FICTION

Flawed by Cecelia Ahern,

Fuzzy by Tom Angleberger

The Compound by S.A. Bodeen (sequel: Fallout)

Jed and the Junkyard War by Steven Bohls

Z. Rex by Stephen Cole (The Hunting; bk 1)

The Reluctant Assassin by Eoin Colfer (W.A.R.P.; bk 1)

Cosmic by Frank Cottrell Boyce

The Journal of Curious Letters by James Dashner (The 13th Reality; bk 1)

Forget Tomorrow by Pintip Dunn

Last Day on Mars by Kevin Emerson

Starbounders by Adam Jay Epstein (sequel: Rebellion)

Hunt for the Hydra by Jason Fry (The Jupiter Pirates; bk 1)

The Neptune Project by Polly Holyoke (sequel: The Neptune Challenge)

The League of Seven by Alan Gratz

Beyond the Red by Ava Jae

Mirror in the Sky by Aditi Khorana

Insignia by S.J.Kincaid

The Planet Thieves by Dan Krokos (sequel: The Black Stars)

Starflight by Melissa Landers

The Limit by Kristen Landon

Spinning Starlight by R.C.Lewis

Randoms by David Liss (sequel: Rebels)

The Orphan Army by Jonathan Maberry (The Nightsiders; bk 1)

Above World by Jenn Reese (sequel: Mirage)

The Fog Diver by Joel N. Ross (sequel: The Lost Compass)

Game Over, Pete Watson by Joe Schreiber

Titans by Victoria Scott

The Chronal Engine by Greg Leitich Smith

MiNRS by Kevin Sylvester

Bounders by Monica Tesler (sequel: The Tundra Trials)

The Boy at the End of the World by Greg Van Eekhout

The One Safe Place by Tania Unsworth

Earthfall by Mark Walden

 

FANTASY

Frostborn by Lou Anders (Thrones & Bones; bk 1)

The Relic of Perilous Falls by Raymond Arroyo (Will Wilder; bk 1)

The Finisher by David Baldacci (Vega Jane; bk 1)

The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Regan Barnhill

The Wooden Prince by John Claude Bemis (Out of Abaton; bk 1)

Shipwreck Island by S.A. Bodeen (Shipwreck Island; bk 1)

A Crack in the Sea by H.M.Bouwman

Dragon Castle by Joseph Bruchac

Wabi: A Hero’s Tale by Joseph Bruchac

Simon Thorn and the Wolf’s Den by Aimee Carter

The Siren by Kiera Cass

The Savage Fortress by Sarwat Chadda (sequel: The City of Death)

Fire and Glass by Marty Chan

The Goblin’s Puzzle by Andrew S. Chilton

Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins (The Underground Chronicles; bk 1)

The Fires of Calderon by Lindsay Cummings (Balance Keepers; bk 1)

A Riddle in Ruby by Kent Davis (sequel: The Changer’s Key)

The Vengekeep Prophecies by Brian Farrey (The Vengekeep Prophecies; bk 1)

Tournament at Gorlan by John Flanagan (sequel: The Battle of Hackham Heath)

A Creature of Moonlight by Rebecca Hahn

Redwall by Brian Jacques (Redwall; bk 1)

Max Helsing and the Thirteenth Curse by Curtis Jobling (Monster Hunter; bk 1)

Emmy and the Incredible Shrinking Rat by Lynne Jonell (Emmy and the Rat; bk 1)

The Islands of Chaldea by Diana Jones

Hunter by Mercedes Lackey (Sequel: Elite)

Siren Sisters by Dana Langer

Furthermore by Tahereh Mafi

The Door by the Staircase by Katherine Marsh

The Black North by Nigel McDowell

The Boneshaker by Kate Milford

The Keeper of the Mist by Rachel Neumeier,

Story Thieves by James Riley (Story Thieves; bk 1)

The Box and the Dragonfly by Ted Sanders (The Keepers; bk 1)

Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians by Brandon Sanderson (Alcatraz Smedry Adventures; bk 1)

The Evil Wizard Smallbone by Delia Sherman

The Secret Keepers by Trenton Lee Stewart

The Adventurer’s Guide to Successful Escapes by Wade White

 

NONFICTION

The Playbook: 52 Rules to Aim, Shoot, and Score in This Game Called Life by Kwame Alexander

Hidden Gold: A True Story of the Holocaust by Ella Burakowski

Tracking Trash: Flotsam, Jetsam, and the Science of Ocean Motion by Loree Griffins Burns

Life in Motion: An Unlikely Ballerina by Misty Copeland (Young Readers Edition)

In the Shadow of Liberty: The Hidden History of Slavery by Kenneth C. Davis

The Heart of Everything that Is: The Untold Story of Red Cloud by Bob Drury (Young Readers Ed)

Presenting Buffalo Bill: The Man Who Invented the Wild West by Candace Fleming

We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement that Defied Adolf Hitler by Russell Freedman

Who Was First? Discovering the Americas by Russell Freedman

War in My Town by E.Graziani

Game On!: Video Game History by Dustin Hansen

Vincent and Theo: the Van Gogh Brothers by Deborah Heiligman

I Got This: To Gold and Beyond by Laurie Hernandez

Inside of a Dog: What Dogs See, Smell and Know by Alexandra Horowitz

The Extraordinary Suzy Wright: A Colonial Woman on the Frontier by Teri Kanefield

World Without Fish by Mark Kurlansky

Jack London and the Klondike Gold Rush by Peter Lourie

Motor Girls: How Women Took the Wheel and Drove Boldly into the 20th Century by Sue Macy

The Plot to Kill Hitler: Dietrich Bonhoeffer; Pastor, Spy, Unlikely Hero by Patricia McCormick

The Borden Murders: Lizzie Borden and the Trial of the Century by Sarah Miller

Chasing Cheetahs: The Race to Save the Fastest Cats in Africa by Sy Montgomery

Ten Days a Madwoman: The Daring Life and Turbulent Times of the Original “Girl” Reporter, Nelly Bly by Deborah Noyes

The Elephant Scientist by Caitlin O’Connell

This Land Is Our Land: A History of American Immigration by Linda Osborne

Primates: The Fearless Science of Jane Goodall, Dian Fossey, & Birute Galdikas by Jim Ottaciani

Woodsong by Gary Paulsen

Undefeated: Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indians Football Team by Steve Sheinkin

Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly (Young Readers’ Edition)

Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story by Caren Stelson

How Dare the Sun Rise: Memoirs of a War Child by Sandra Uwiringiyimana

Cleared for Takeoff: The Ultimate Book of Flight by Rowland White

I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up for Education and Changed the World by Malala Yousafzai (Young Readers Edition)